From: Dan Huff
[…] both are unacceptable practices regarding transparency, not only to the

Planning Commissioner, but to City Council members and the City of Molalla

residents.”

 

 

I do not have a transcript of her testimony from the last meeting, so I will

attempt to address Ms. Cain’s concerns and accusation by memory.

 

With regard to the SEI (Statement of Economic Interests) issue. There was an

issue with the SEI Filings. Dan can clarify, but as I understand it the

issue was on the State end as they changed systems, and the city recorder

has been working with them to correct the issue.

 

ORS 227.030 (4) “No more than two voting members of the commission may

engage principally in the buying, selling, or developing of real estate for

profit as individuals, or be members of any partnership, or officers or

employees of any corporation, that engages principally in the buying,

selling or developing of real estate for profit. No more than two members

shall be engaged in the same kind of occupation, business, trade or

profession.”

 

In addition to the above refuting Ms. Cain’s assertion that somehow someone

involved in real estate is specifically prohibited from being on the

planning commission, the recent training provided by our City Attorney to us