From: Tony Brooks
[…] The City is merely accepting the use of the property on behalf of the public. When a deed specific a use (roads for example) the courts have always considered that an easement in case law.

 

  1. 2. In this case if the City vacated the road it would go back to the original grantors parent tract and not the City. If the road went down a property line and was split on both sides then both sides would get part of the vacated road.

 

  1. 3. It’s also shown as tax lot 500 on both sides of the Frances street on tax map 5 E 2 9.

 

  1. 4. Read ORS 92.010 (D) it states “However, any property sold or granted for state highway, county road, city streets or other right-of-way purposes shall continue to be considered a single unit of land until the property is further subdivided or partitioned” The under lying fee of the road is still owned by the original grantor or successors and the street dedication is merely a temporary use by the public until the road ceases to exist.