Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Utilizing objective criteria for standards;

 Exempting small businesses from any or all requirements of the rule; or

 Otherwise establishing less intrusive or less costly alternatives applicable to small business.

 

 

 

 

DEQ did not appoint an advisory committee. State why DEQ did not convene an advisory committee.

 

If DEQ did not appoint an advisory committee and DEQ found there would be a significant adverse fiscal impact on small businesses, include the following:

 

DEQ determined the rules would have a significant adverse impact on small businesses. As ORS 183.540 requires, DEQ considered how to reduce that impact by:

 

 Establishing differing compliance or reporting requirements or time tables for small business;

 Clarifying, consolidating or simplifying the compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for small business;

 Utilizing objective criteria for standards;

 Exempting small businesses from any or all requirements of the rule; or

 Otherwise establishing less intrusive or less costly alternatives applicable to small business.

 

Explain the outcome of DEQ’s review of these questions.

Housing cost