Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Draft Rules – With Edits Included |
Division 101
IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
340-101-0004
Exclusions
(1) Residue described in 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(9) is exempted from divisions 100-106 and 109.
(2) Dry cleaning wastewater subject to the requirements in OAR 340 division 124 is not excluded under 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.4(a)(1)(i) and (ii).
(3) The phrase “or labeled with equivalent wording describing the contents of the container and recognizing the exclusion” is added to the end of the first sentence in 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(26)(i) and 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(18)(i).
(4) The phrase “To a municipal solid waste landfill regulated under 40 C.F.R. part 258, including 40 C.F.R. 258.40, or” is deleted from 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(18)(vi)(A).
(5) The phrase “To a municipal waste combustor or other combustion facility regulated under section 129 of the Clean Air Act or” in 40 C.F.R. 261.4(b)(18)(vi)(B) is deleted.
(6) The following wastes are excluded under OAR 340-100-0020 and 340-100-0022:
(a) Wastewater treatment sludge, EPA Hazardous Waste No.