From: GOLDSTEIN Meyer
[…] While the language in 466.015(3) isn’t standard rulemaking language, when the legislature intends to use the contested case process they nearly always refer to “contested cases” or to appeal of an agency decision. The legislature did neither here. Plus one wouldn’t normally refer to a contested case hearing as a “public hearing,” a public hearing is more the type of thing you would do for rulemaking. Next the federal CFRs adopted by reference pretty clearly contemplate a rulemaking process in 40 CFR 260.20 (“will publish notice of such tentative decision, either in the form of an advanced notice of proposed rulemaking, a proposed rule, or a tentative determination to deny the petition, in the Federal Register for written public comment.”) For all those reasons I think a rulemaking process is intended for a delisting decision. Let me know if you have any follow up questions or would like to discuss.