imageOregon Department of Environmental Quality
[…] It is possible that a permit holder could change the price of goods and services to pass on any fee changes to consumers, though any estimate of the possible impact would be speculative using information available at this time.

Request for other options

During the public comment period, DEQ requests public comment on whether to consider other options for achieving the rule’s substantive goals while reducing negative economic impact of the rule on business.

 

Federal relationship ORS 183.332; 468A.327; OAR 340-011-0029

 

 

"It is the policy of this state that agencies shall seek to retain and promote the unique identity of Oregon by considering local conditions when an agency adopts policies and rules. However, since there are many federal laws and regulations that apply to activities that are also regulated by the state, it is also the policy of this state that agencies attempt to adopt rules that correspond with equivalent federal laws and rules..." ORS 183.332

Relationship to federal requirements

This section complies with OAR 340-011-0029 and ORS 468A.327 to clearly identify the relationship between the proposed rules and applicable federal requirements.