OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] 136.a.iii.  An action taken during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction was not consistent with the procedures in the plan as described in Condition 42.

136.a.iv.  An affected source (including an emission unit in a secondary aluminum processing unit) was not operated according to the requirements of this permit.

136.a.v.  A deviation for the 3-day, 24-hour rolling average emission limit for a secondary aluminum processing unit.

136.b.  Each report must include each of these certifications, as applicable: [40 CFR §63.1516(b)(2)]

136.b.i.  For each sidewell group 1 furnace with add-on air pollution control devices: “Each furnace was operated such that the level of molten metal remained above the top of the passage between the sidewell and hearth during reactive fluxing, and reactive flux, except for cover flux, was added only to the sidewell or to a furnace hearth equipped with an add-on air pollution control device for PM, HCl, and D/F emissions during this reporting period.”

136.b.ii.