Clarify and update air quality rules
[…] Thus industrial sources in fact may result in a greater adverse impact to the region.

 

DEQ should get an accurate inventory by monitoring emissions in the region, and only then craft a program to address sources that have been demonstrated to be priority sources of PM2.5 emissions. What’s more, DEQ is seeking to redesignate Lakeview as a sustainment area in combination with Lakeview’s proposal to join EPA’s PM Advance program. Once instituted, EPA is likely to consider these “buffer” programs under section 107(d)(3)(A) in addition to any NAAQS violation when considering whether to redesignate Lakeview as nonattainment. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(3)(A) (allowing EPA to consider “air quality data, planning and control considerations, or any other air quality related considerations [EPA] deems appropriate”). Thus the buffers themselves will become part of any redesignation decision by EPA. Not only that, but Lakeview’s request for redesignation from the Environmental Quality Commission cites to inaccurate data.