Summary of Public Comment and Agency Response
[…] Response: DEQ has implemented the definition of “adajacent” as meaning interdependent facilities that are nearby to each other for many years. In cases where two facilities have been considered a single source, the decision made used interdependent in the majority of those cases. DEQ is concerned about undoing those decisions. The CAA’s savings clause makes clear that states may regulate above and beyond federal standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (stating that “[n]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirements respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan” the state standard must be more stringent than federal requirements). Essentially, the federal standards are a floor and not a ceiling, and states have the discretion to impose more stringent limitations.