Summary of Public Comment and Agency Response
[…] Response: At this time, DEQ proposes no changes to the definition of “significant impairment” in OAR 340-200-0020. Any changes should be part of a broader review of the Gorge Strategy. No change to the rule is proposed in response to this comment. | OAR 340-204-0050 Designation of Prevention of Significant Deterioration Areas: Revise language to acknowledge any change to boundaries that may occur subsequent to August 7, 1977 or November 15, 1990. Response: The Clean Air Act section 164 (42 USC section 7474) requires areas designated by states as Class I areas to “conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to August 7, 1977, or which may occur subsequent to November 15, 1990.” DEQ must keep designations of Class I areas current with the current wilderness and national park boundaries but cannot adopt a prospective rule to incorporate future boundary changes.