Acronyms used in this document
[…] Also, deleted and expanded in the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments. Crater Lake’s last boundary expansion occurred in 1980 under Public Law 96-553. (39)

Response:

DEQ determined the Public Law is 32 Stat. 202. DEQ changed the proposed rules in response to this comment.

 

DEQ should revise the rule language to acknowledge any change to Prevention of Significant Deterioration area boundaries that may occur subsequent to August 7, 1977 or November 15, 1990. (24)

Response:

Clean Air Act section 164 (42 USC section 7474) requires areas designated by states as Class I areas to “conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to August 7, 1977, or which may occur subsequent to November 15, 1990.”  DEQ must keep designations of Class I areas current with the current wilderness and national park boundaries but cannot adopt a prospective rule to incorporate future boundary changes.