Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
[…] OAR 340-200-0020(71), the definition of “major modification” includes:

(e) The following are not considered major modifications:

(A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, proposed increases in hours of operation or production rates that would cause emission increases above the levels allowed in a permit and would not involve a physical change or change in method of operation in the source (emphasis added); and

In 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxviii), definition of “Projected actual emissions,” (B)(3) states that projected actual emissions “excludes that portion of the unit's emissions following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline actual emissions under paragraph (a)(1)(xxxv) of this section and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased utilization due to product demand growth.”

Thus we return to the question at hand: “what part of the emission increase can (or conversely, cannot) be attributed to the other physical change or change in the method of operation elsewhere in the facility?”