Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
[…] However, except as needed to protect ambient air quality standards, prevention of significant deterioration increments and visibility, the Commission does not intend to: limit the use of existing production capacity of any air quality permittee; cause any undue hardship or expense to any permittee who wishes to use existing unused productive capacity; or create inequity within any class of permittees subject to specific industrial standards that are based on emissions related to production (emphasis added); and

In 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxviii), definition of “Projected actual emissions,” (B)(3) states that projected actual emissions “excludes that portion of the unit's emissions following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline actual emissions under paragraph (a)(1)(xxxv) of this section and that are also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased utilization due to product demand growth.”

With respect to EPA’s definition of projected actual emissions, DEQ notes the following:

 EPA’s program uses a different baseline period (i.e.