Infrastructure SIP Submittal for Purposes of Clean Air Act (CAA) sections 110(a)(1) and (2) for the
[…] ORS 468.065 Issuance of Permits; Consent; Fees; Use: Provides authority and requirements to ODEQ for issuing permits, the content of those permits, fee schedules, and reporting.
ORS 468.090 - 468.140 Enforcement: Provides DEQ with authority to investigate complaints, investigate and inspect sources for compliance, access records, commence enforcement procedures, and impose civil penalties.
ORS 459A.590 Use, management, disposal and resource recovery; rules
ORS 459A.595 Use for dust suppression or as herbicide
ORS 468.996-.997 Civil Penalties: Provides additional penalties for persons who intentionally or recklessly violate provisions of specific chapters of ORS, including 468 and 468A or any rule, standard, or order pursuant to ORS 468 and 468A “which results in or creates the imminent likelihood for an extreme hazard to the public health or which causes extensive damage to the environment.”
ORS 468.035 (j, k) Functions of the Department -j Shall seek enforcement of state air quality pollution laws -k Shall compel compliance with any rule, standard, order, permit or condition