Infrastructure SIP Submittal for Purposes of Clean Air Act (CAA) sections 110(a)(1) and (2) for the
[…] ODEQ may also modify a permit if it is necessary for the proper administration, implementation or enforcement of the provisions in applicable laws.
ORS 468.090-.140 Enforcement: Provides DEQ with authority to investigate complaints, investigate and inspect sources for compliance, access records, commence enforcement procedures, and impose civil penalties.
ORS 468.920-.963 Environmental Crimes: Authorizes and provides categories related to criminal enforcement and associated fines.
ORS 468.996-.997 Civil Penalties: Provides additional penalties for persons who intentionally or recklessly violate provisions of specific chapters of ORS, including 468 and 468A or any rule, standard, or order pursuant to ORS 468 and 468A “which results in or creates the imminent likelihood for an extreme hazard to the public health or which causes extensive damage to the environment.”
ORS 468.065 Issuance of Permits; Consent; Fees; Use: Provides authority and requirements to ODEQ for issuing permits, the content of those permits, fee schedules, and reporting.