From: GINSBURG Andy
[…] If we can handle both rule adoptions with one notice, I’d like to avoid a temporary rule.

Andy Ginsburg

Air Quality Administrator

Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

(503) 229-5397 - Office

(503) 572-7195 - Mobile

From: WESTBROOK Esther

Sent: Wednesday, December 28, 2011 3:09 PM

To: OLIPHANT Margaret; GINSBURG Andy; 'Logan Paul S'; ROICK Tom

Subject: RE: Title V Fee

I like the idea. My concern is that adopting the rules at two separate commission meetings would constitute two amendments for each rule setting our fees, which would both trigger the APA notice requirements. ORS 183.335 provides that “prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action…” as set forth in the statute.