Compilation of Non-NPDES Workgroup Comments Received by DEQ
[…] OAR 340-041 Rule Language

 

4.  Proposed OAR 340-041-0007(5) would require logging and forest management activities to meet Oregon water quality standards and TMDL load allocations, rather than, as now, the requirements of the Forest Practices Act.  The proposed revision exceeds DEQ’s authority and is inconsistent with ORS 527.765(1), which provides that the Board of Forestry is to establish forest practice rules “to insure that to the maximum extent practicable nonpoint source discharges of pollutants . . . do not impair the achievement and maintenance of water quality standards.”  DEQ cannot directly regulate forest practices, and forest practice rules set by the Board of Forestry require compliance with water quality standards only to the maximum extent practicable.

 

Thank you again for the opportunity to comment on these proposals.

 

Michael R. Campbell